COVID-19 STATUS
Pacific Helmets has confirmed essential supplier status as a manufacturer of PPE. Production at our manufacturing facility will resume on April the 6th once we have implemented our enhanced COVID-19 safety procedures and policies. Sales, admin and R&D staff will still work remotely from our homes. So please contact us via email or social media with your sales or product enquiries, or even for a friendly chat! We'll keep you updated, please stay safe.

Our Privacy Statement

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

If you include your email address on the above webpage, we or our nominated distributor may use this to respond to you.

Third Party Providers

We do not use any third party provider to contact you. Accordingly, we do not provide your personal information to any third party provider.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Website Analytics

The website utilises Google Analytics so we can analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We may decide to use a paid third party service provider to analyse the web traffic data for us. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use tracking cookies to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to opt out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use the site.

Links to Social Networking Services

We may, from time to time, use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your Rights and Choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.